CLA-2-96 RR:NC1:126: L86928

Ms. Lynda Westerfield
Mary Kay, Inc.
16251 Dallas Pkwy
Addison, TX 75001

RE: The tariff classification of scent sprayers and mounts or heads for scent sprayers from France

Dear Ms. Westerfield:

In your letter, dated August 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding part numbers 25000619, 25448900 and 25448800.

Samples were submitted with your ruling request.

You stated that part numbers 25000619 and 25448900 are plastic pumps that will be used to spray or dispense fragrance products. You stated that part 25448800 is a plastic cap that serves as a mount or head for one of the pumps that will be used to spray or dispense fragrance products.

In a telephone conversation with this office, you indicated that these products will be used exclusively as scent sprayers (or as mounts or heads for scent sprayers). You stated that none of these items will be used to spray or dispense anything other than fragrance material. The applicable subheading for these scent sprayers and the mounts or heads for the scent sprayers will be 9616.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scent sprayers and similar toilet sprayers and mounts and heads therefor. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division